back to homepage
 

Final Detailed Programme

Friday, May 18, 2018
 

08:30–09:00
Fleming (Third Floor)

KEYNOTE LECTURE
Part of the Future in Laryngology – 3D Printing

Chair: Anastasios G Hantzakos (United Arab Emirates)

Jennifer Anderson (Canada)

 

Westminster (Fourth Floor)

INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE
IR12: Globus Pharyngeus and dysphagia

Jacob Pieter Noordzij (USA): Globus Pharyngeus: A Panel Discussion of Case Studies

 

St James (Fourth Floor)

INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE
IR13: Identifying voice pathology by listening

James Thomas (USA)

 

Abbey (Fourth Floor)

INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE
IR5: The Voice Clinic

Nicholas E Gibbins (UK)

Rehab Awad (UK)

 

09:00–09:30
Abbey (Fourth Floor)

INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE
IR7: Laryngeal palpation

Lyndsay Mudford (UK): Palpation and Manual Therapy of the Larynx

Sara Harris (UK): Palpation and manipulation of the larynx

 

09:00–10:30
Fleming (Third Floor)

ROUND TABLE
Committee on Phonosurgery: RT 17 – Vocal Cord Scars: Current and Future Trends

Chair: Anastasios G Hantzakos (United Arab Emirates)

Panelists:

Guillermo Campos (Colombia): The role of detailed clinical evaluation in surgical planning and execution

Markus Hess (Germany): In-office steroid injection in scarred vocal folds

Elisabeth V Sjögren (the Netherlands): Outcome of medialization (injection and LFS) in VFS/sulcus

Nicholas E Gibbins (UK): Role of hyaluronic acid in the management of vocal cord scars

 

Westminster (Fourth Floor)

ROUND TABLE
Committee on Neurolaryngology: RT 16 – New Therapeutic Fields in Neurolaryngology

Chair: Orlando Guntinas-Lichius (Germany)
Co-chair: Marcus Gugatschka (Austria)

Panelists:

Orlando Guntinas-Lichius (Germany): Introduction

Philipp Caffier (Germany): Treatments and Phoniatric results in the international bilateral vocal fold paralysis registry

Andreas H Mueller (Germany): Pros and cons of laryngeal synkinesis in recurrent laryngeal nerve paresis

Berit Schneider-Stickler (Austria): New neurolaryngological aspects of unilateral vocal fold paralysis

Marcus Gugatschka (Austria): Neurolaryngology and voice rejuvenation

 

St James (Fourth Floor)

ROUND TABLE
Committee on Dysplasia and Cancer: RT 8 – Management of Dysplasia – Assessment, Treatment and Follow-up

Chair: Hans Eckel (Austria)
Co-chair: Miquel Quer (Spain)

Panelists:

Miquel Quer (Spain): Biomarkers of progression to carcinoma in laryngeal dysplasia

Cesare Piazza (Italy): To biopsy or not to biopsy, this is the problem... Pros and cons of an old-fashioned approach and the way ahead

Edward Odell (UK): Histological classification of dysplasia

Mary Lei (UK): Radiotherapy management of dysplasia

Ricardo L Serrano (Argentina): Management of Laryngeal Dysplasias

 

09:30–10:00
Abbey (Fourth Floor)

INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE
IR8: Laryngeal Manipulation

Jacob Lieberman (UK): Prospects of osteopathic medicine in the management of difficult cases of MTD

 

10:00–10:30
Abbey (Fourth Floor)

ORAL PRESENTATION SESSION
Miscellaneous

Chairs: Lance Maron (South Africa), Natalie Watson (UK)

Anesthesia for CO2 laser microsurgery – evaluation of 1053 procedures (ID 262)
Eduardo R Breda, Carla Rocha, Joana Correia, Eurico Monteiro, Lina Miranda (Portugal)

Medical and Educational Occupational Voice Care for Teacher –Students at the College of Education in Salzburg (ID 131)
Joseph Schlömicher-Thier, Weikert Matthias (Austria)

The Efficacy of Medialisation in the Management of Laryngeal Nerve Paresis (ID 268)
Lance Maron (South Africa)

Raised Pollutant Standard Index – a source of concern for the upper airway (ID 280)
Shin Yin Ooi, Rebecca Heywood, Vyas Prasad (Singapore)

 

10:30–11:00
COFFEE BREAK

 

11:00–11:30
Fleming (Third Floor)

KEYNOTE LECTURE
Physiological Basis for Sensory Neuropathy and Chronic Cough

Chair: Michael Benninger (USA)

Dinesh Chhetri (USA)

 

11:00–11:45
St James (Fourth Floor)

INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE
IR3: Laryngeal electromyography (LEMG)

Claus Pototschnig (Austria): Transoral endolaryngeal neurophysiologic diagnostic by electromyography and neurostimulation

Gerhard Förster (Germany): PCA-EMG

Gerd Fabian Volk (Germany): Basics of Neurolaryngology and Laryngeal EMG

Berit Schneider-Stickler (Austria): Transcutaneous laryngeal EMG

 

11:00–12:00
Abbey (Fourth Floor)

Scientific Council Meeting

 

11:00–13:00
Westminster (Fourth Floor)

ORAL PRESENTATION SESSION
Patrick Bradley Oncology Prize

Chairs: Jemy Jose (UK), Miroslav Tedla (Slovakia)

Voice outcome after unilateral type III or superficial bilateral type II resections for T1-T2 glottic carcinoma: results after 1 year (ID 10)
Martine Hendriksma, Yda van Loon, Bas J. Heijnen, Vivienne A.H. van de Kamp, Marieke M. Hakkesteegt, Ton P.M. Langeveld, Martin W.M.C. Klop, Rob J. Baatenburg de Jong, Elisabeth V. Sjögren (the Netherlands)

A critical reappraisal of staging primary and recurrent advanced laryngeal cancer: a comparative study (ID 43)
Giuditta Mannelli, Michele Pietragalla, Cecilia Taverna, Luca Giovanni Locatello (Italy)

Dysphagia and voice assessment in head and neck cancer patients: global impact on quality of life and perspective speech pathologist rehabilitation program (ID 44)
Giuditta Mannelli, Isacco Desideri, Ilaria Carmignani (Italy)

Lateral cervical approach for open laryngeal surgery: technical notes (ID 79)
Giuseppe Mercante, Fabio Ferreli, Giuseppe Spriano (Italy)

Usage of voice synthesis after total laryngectomy increase patient’s quality of life (ID 112)
Barbora Repova, Jiri Mertl, Zdenek Fik, Simona Simonidesova, Jan Betka (Czech Republic)

Proteogenomic approach to reveal age-related carcinogenesis in laryngeal squamous cell carcinoma: a pilot study (ID 116)
Renee CJ Verhoeven, Frank Klont, Linda Bras, Karin Wolters, Bernard FAM van der Laan, Victor Guryev, Peter L Horvatovich, Gyuri B Halmos (the Netherlands)

Early glottic cancer: A randomized controlled trial comparing KTP with CO2 laser surgery (ID 123)
Yonatan Lahav, Doron Halperin, Yael Shapira-Galitz, Hagit Shoffel-Havakuk (Israel)

Isoprognosis curves in glottic cancer treated by transoral laser microsurgery alone (ID 137)
Marta Filauro, Filippo Marchi, Alberto Paderno, Perotti Pietro, Andrea Iandelli, Cesare Piazza, Giorgio Peretti (Italy)

Transoral robotic total laryngectomy (TORS-TL): the experience of CHU UCL Namur (ID 145)
Gilles Delahaut, Sebastien van der Vorst, Georges Lawson, Gersdorff Guillaume, Bachy Vincent, Desgain Olivier, Marc Remacle (Luxembourg)

Prognostic value of anterior commissure involvement in early glottic carcinoma treated with CO2 laser transoral microsurgery (ID 149)
Filippo Carta (Italy), Cinzia Mariani (Italy), Yuliya Rochshektayeva (Russian Federation), Roberto Puxeddu (Italy)

Systemic inflammatory markers and peripheral T-cells subsets in laryngeal squamous cell carcinoma (ID 185)
Francesco Missale, Filippo Marchi, Luca Guastini, Giorgio Peretti (Italy)

The Acute and Chronic Effects of Concurrent Chemoradiation Therapy to the Base of Tongue in a Pre-Clinical Model (ID 235)
Milan Amin (USA)

CO2 laser transoral microsurgery for supraglottic squamous cell carcinoma (ID 255)
Filippo Carta, Valeria Marrosu, Giovanni B Sambiagio, Natalia Chuchueva, Cinzia Mariani, Clara Gerosa, Roberto Puxeddu (Italy)

Anterolateral Thigh Flap following laryngectomy or pharyngolaryngectomy: A 5-year Experience (ID 258)
Richard Chalmers, Natasha O'Neill, Luigi Volpini, Aleix Rovira-Casas, Richard Oakley, Jean-Pierre Jeannon, Ricard Simo, William Townley (UK)

WITHDRAWN Smoking cessation intervention for patients with head and neck cancer: Preliminary results of a prospective randomized controlled trial (ID 39)
Tony Richa, Diane Helou, Nayla Matar, Hussein Smaily, Michel Khalaf, Amine Haddad (Lebanon)

 

11:30–13:00
Fleming (Third Floor)

ROUND TABLE
American Laryngological Society: RT 6 – Sensory Neuropathy and Chronic Cough

Chair: Michael Benninger (USA)

Panelists:

Dinesh Chhetri (USA)

Lucian Sulica (USA)

Peak Woo (USA)

James Burns (USA)

 

11:45–13:00
St James (Fourth Floor)

ORAL PRESENTATION SESSION
Advances in laryngology

Chairs: Witold Szyfter (Poland), Wenche Moe Thorstensen (Norway)

HFNC/THRIVE – “Game Changer in Airway Surgery” (ID 13)
Rakesh Srivastava (India)

WITHDRAWN Stop the Breathing! High Flow Nasal Oxygen; A Novel Technique for Tubeless Laryngeal Surgery (ID 23)
Bronagh Lang, Orla Young, Michael Callaghan (Ireland)

Identification of Vocal Fold Pathologies through Acoustic Signals Processing (ID 59)
Yaniv Hamzany, Orna kadosh, Hagit Shoffel-Havakuk (Israel)

Supraglottic High Frequency Jet Ventilation – HFJV without catheter (ID 19)
Frederik G Dikkers, G. Boukes Eindhoven, Grita Krenz (the Netherlands)

European Live Surgery Broadcast as a new method of education in laryngology (ID 99)
Witold Szyfter (Poland), Maciej Tokarski (Poland), Cezary Mazurek (Poland), Michal Karlik (Poland), Elizabeth Sjogren (the Netherlands), Frederik Dikkers (the Netherlands)

Emergency in laryngotracheal surgery. Cannot intubate, cannot ventilate. Algorithm of treatment tracheal canula patients. Basis of the patient's and people safety in medicine and aviation. Our experience (ID 160)
Pavel Pryanikov, Nicolay Grachev, Vladislav Shukin, Karina Avetisyan, Guram Sardarov, Liliya Budeykina (Russian Federation)

Preliminary experience in transoral laryngeal surgery with a flexible robotic system for benign lesions of the vocal folds (ID 222)
Vyas M.N. Prasad (Singapore), Marc Remacle (Luxembourg)

A fifteen year review of the use of the Laryngeal Anterior Commissure Stent (LACS) for the treatment of anterior glottic synechiae (ID 223)
Vyas M.N. Prasad (Singapore), Raja Fakhoury (Lebanon), Diane Helou (Lebanon), Mohammed I Almohizea (Saudi Arabia), Georges Lawson (Belgium), Marc Remacle (Luxembourg)

Examination of the brain functional connectivities in SD patients by resting-state fMRI (ID 62)
Yusuke Shoji, Ryoji Tokashiki, Hiroyuki Hiramatsu, Rei Motohashi, Eriko Sakurai, Fumimasa Tokyomura, Masaki Nomoto, Yuri Ueda, Ayumi Takano, Kiyoaki Tsukahara (Japan)

 

13:00–14:30
LUNCH BREAK / SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM

 

13:15–14:15
Abbey (Fourth Floor)

ELS General Assembly

 

14:30–15:00
Fleming (Third Floor)

KEYNOTE LECTURE
Innovative Technology, Reflections from the ABEA

Chair: James Burns (USA)

Michael L Hinni (USA)

 

St James (Fourth Floor)

KEYNOTE LECTURE
Recurrent respiratory papillomatosis – The state of art

Chair: Guillermo Campos (Colombia)

Frederik G Dikkers (the Netherlands)

 

Abbey (Fourth Floor)

KEYNOTE LECTURE
Chasing an Enigma: the hunt for laryngeal replacement

Chair: Suzy Duflo (French West Indies)

Martin Birchall (UK)

 

15:00–16:30
Fleming (Third Floor)

ROUND TABLE
American Bronchological and Esophageal Association: RT 7 – Innovative Technology, Reflections from the ABEA

Chair: Michael L Hinni (USA)
Co-chair: James Burns (USA)

Panelists:

James Burns (USA): Innovations in simulation of laryngeal Injections and Treatment of Posterior Glottis Stenosis

Michael Benninger (USA): Innovations in the use of coblation in laryngeal surgery

Ian Jacobs (USA): Innovation in high fidelity simulation for the airway

David G Lott (USA): Tissue Engineering for Laryngotracheal Reconstruction

 

Westminster (Fourth Floor)

ROUND TABLE
BVA and Voice Day Committee: RT 4 – Management of the professional Voice
The Show Must Go On? (What would you do with a performer in trouble before a performance?)

Chair: Nicholas E Gibbins (UK)
Co-chair: Nimesh Patel (UK)

Panelists:

Meredydd Harries (UK): The laryngologist

Philippa Ratcliffe (UK): The Speech therapist

Janice Chapman (UK): The classical singing teacher

Dane Chalfin (UK): The contemporary singing teacher

Ed Blake (UK): The laryngeal Physiotherapist

 

St James (Fourth Floor)

ROUND TABLE
Committee on Low grade HPV: RT 13 – Management of Recurrent Laryngeal Papillomatosis: What have we learned?

Chair: Frederik G Dikkers (the Netherlands)

Panelists:

Guillermo Campos (Colombia): Clinical visualization of RRP, past and present

Daniel Novakovic (Australia): Effects of implementation of a national vaccination program

Taru Ilmarinen (Finland): RRP: is it a risk for cancer?

Leena-Maija Aaltonen (Finland): The patient behind the papilloma

Lance Maron (South Africa): How to deal with advanced cases

 

Abbey (Fourth Floor)

ROUND TABLE
Committee on Molecular Biology and Laryngeal Lesions: RT 18 – Laryngeal Lesions

Chair: Suzy Duflo (French West Indies)

Panelists:

Suzy Duflo (French West Indies): Laryngeal lesions: from the cell to the clinic

Nathan Welham (USA): Stellate cells and retinoid biology in vocal fold mucosa

Antoine Giovanni (France): Vascular stromal fraction for treatment of vocal fold scars: First results of a Phase I Clinical trial

Jonathan Fishman (UK): Characterisation of a porcine-derived extracellular matrix gel for laryngeal tissue engineering

Markus Gugatschka (Austria): Molecular laryngology – Creating a new basis of understanding

 

16:30–17:00
COFFEE BREAK

 

17:00–17:30
Abbey (Fourth Floor)

INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE
IR10: Vocal cord palsy

Declan Costello (UK): The modern management of unilateral vocal fold paralysis

 

17:00–17:45
St James (Fourth Floor)

INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE
IR6: Management early glottic cancer

Jan Plzák (Czech Republic): Introduction – current trends in the treatment

Michal Zábrodský (Czech Republic): Advanced diagnostic work-up

Petr Lukeš (Czech Republic): Impact of tumour related adverse features on the outcome

 

17:00–18:00
Fleming (Third Floor)

ORAL PRESENTATION SESSION
Voice disorders

Chairs: Chadwan Al Yaghchi (UK), Nicholas Gibbins (UK)

Bilateral trial injection medialization with hyaluronic acid in patients with vocal fold atrophy with or without sulcus (ID 16)
Emke M.J.M. Van den Broek, Bas J. Heijnen, Anton P.M. Langeveld, Elisabeth V. Sjögren (the Netherlands)

Management of Congenital Anterior Glottic Webs with Laryngeal Framework Stenosis using a “Double Flap Endoscopic Coring Technique” (ID 17)
Nupur Nerurkar (India)

Arytenoid dislocation and subluxation diagnosed using three-dimensional computed tomography and the results of voice-improving surgery (ID 65)
Hiroyuki Hiramatsu, Ryoji Tokashiki (Japan)

Exploring Dysphonia Severity Index and Acoustic Voice Quality Index measures in differentiating normal and dysphonic voices (ID 66)
Nora Ulozaite-Staniene (Lithuania), Ben Barsties v. Latoszek (Belgium), Tadas Petrauskas (Lithuania), Youri Maryn (Belgium), Virgilijus Uloza (Lithuania)

WITHDRAWN Acoustic-based Cepstral Peak Prominence and Spectral Slope improve with increasing vocal intensity in women with and without voice disorders (ID 100)
Meike Brockmann-Bauser (Switzerland), Jarrad H. Van Stan (USA), Jörg E. Bohlender (Switzerland), Daryush D. Mehta (USA)

Modeling sulcus vocalis in rabbits (ID 140)
Aysegul Batioglu Karaaltin, Muge Ugurlar, Haydar Murat Yener, Erol Rustu Bozkurt, Zulkuf Burak Erdur, Ozcan Ozturk (Turkey)

Voice Handicap Index in the elderly: VHI-30 versus VHI-10 (ID 183)
Mariline Santos, David Dias, Ângela Reis Rego, Susana Vaz Freitas, Miguel Bebiano Coutinho, Àlvaro Moreira Silva, Cecília Almeida Sousa (Portugal)

Subjective and objective testing in patients aged over 60 with dysphonia presenting to a voice clinic (ID 291)
Chrysostomos Tornari, Katrina Mason, Sara Harris, Rehab Awad, Anthony Aymat, Nicholas Gibbins (UK)

 

17:00–18:00
Westminster (Fourth Floor)

ORAL PRESENTATION SESSION
Airway stenosis

Chairs: Christoph Arens (Germany), Jorge Basterra (Spain)

Benefits of in-office tracheoscopy (ID 25)
Narin Nard Carmel Neiderman, Yael Oestreicher Kedem (Israel)

The effect of human adipose tissue-derived mesenchymal stem cells in rat’s subglottic stenosis model (ID 60)
Joo Hyun Woo (Korea)

Endoscopic Dilatation Management for Moderate to Severe Subglottic Stenosis in Adults (ID 84)
Yaniv Hamzany, Orna kadosh, Hagit Shoffel-Havakuk (Israel)

Reconstruction of the subglottis in cases of benign and malignant lesions (ID 88)
László Rovó (Hungary), Ádám Bach (Hungary), Vera Matievics (Hungary), Ilona Szegesdi (Hungary), Paul F. Castellanos (USA), Balázs Sztanó (Hungary)

Endoscopic surgery in the treatment of laryngeal stenosis: our experience of 41 cases (ID 176)
Francesco Missale, Fabiola Incandela, Francesco Mora, Giorgio Peretti (Italy)

Endoscopic Z-plasty for Treatment of Supraglottic Stenosis: A New Surgical Technique and Experience on Six Patients (ID 215)
Taner Yilmaz (Turkey)

Microelectrodes and radio frequency in the treatment of arytenoid edema after radiotherapy (ID 233)
Jorge Basterra, Alvaro Sanchez, Natsuki Oishi, Enrique Zapater (Spain)

 

17:30–18:00
Abbey (Fourth Floor)

INSTRUCTIONAL COURSE
IR4: Office-Based Phonosurgery

Markus Hess (Germany): Transnasal laryngeal injections and laser surgery

 

20:00–23:00

Congress Dinner

 

Congress Secretariat
GUARANT International spol. s r. o.
Na Pankráci 17, 140 21 Prague 4
Czech Republic
Phone: +420 284 001 444
Fax: +420 284 001 448
E-mail: els2018@guarant.cz

© 2017–2018 GUARANT International spol. s r.o.